Monday, October 26, 2009

In memory of Gerald Wade Carothers

My Uncle Wade passed away this morning. He will be missed by us all.

Thursday, October 15, 2009

Lee Herring Story

"Earl did a real good job and it landed him a ride in one of Gordon Herring's 170 Offy champ cars; the one that Johnny McDaniels had built for Bobby Ball to drive. It was a beautiful car.

One day at a sprint car race in Cannon City, Gordon was leading and Earl was gaining fast, as Lee Herring and Ethel Kouba were sitting in the stands. Lee turned to Ethel and asked, 'You don't suppose that Earl would pass Gordon, do you, Ethel?' Ethel said, 'Yes, I believe that he might if he can.' Lee explained, 'You don't pass the boss!!' Well, Earl did pass the boss and he lost his ride in the process."

Tuesday, October 13, 2009

Gordon Herring buried in Arvada Cemetery

The following information is from the link below:


"5 Herring Gordon K. Aug. 8, 1929 Aug. 24, 1964"

5 being the section Gordon is buried in.

Saturday, June 13, 2009

Mary C. Byers - May 19, 1904

A fellow Byers researcher has sent me the following information:

Fields Creek Cemetery
Picture of Cemetery
Cemetery Map
Aka: Fields Church CemeteryT42, R26, S29 - Fields Creek Township245 NW 351 Rd, Henry County, Missouri

BYERS, Mary C. - b: Nov 22 1840 Ohio - d: May 19 1904 Clinton, Henry Co, MO - m: Oct 6 1861 to J. C. BYERS - ch: J. F. - 63Y - no marker - bur: Lot:002 Gr:01

BYERS, Mary C.
B: Nov 22 1840, Ohio
D: May 19 1904, Clinton, Henry Co, MO
Bur: Fields Creek Cemetery, Fields Creek Twp, Henry Co, MO
Clinton Missouri, May 21 1904 - Thursday morning, May 19, just before 2 o'clock, the spirit of Mrs. Mary C. Byers left this world of toil and suffering. For many weeks, she had been suffering from stomach troubles and complications. Born in Ohio Nov. 22, 1840; married J. C. Byers Oct. 6, 1861; three children, one daughter having preceded her mother to the better world some years ago. The two left are Mrs. M. F. Herring, route five, Clinton, and J. F. Byers near Chilhowee. With her husband and family, she came to Missouri 36 y ears ago, locating in Johnson, then in Henry. Some years ago, she moved to our city. Formerly a C. P., she had been in late years a devoted member of the Christian Church of Clinton. She had always striven to do her best but her life on earth is over. Funeral at the home in the northwest part of Clinton, with burial at Fields Creek.

What a find! Mary C. Byers is the mother of Sallie Alice Herring (Byers). I have Mary listed as Catherine. I'm wondering if Catherine is her middle name?

This also provides a name for Sallie's brothers, J. F. Byers.

It appears my ancestors have even deeper roots in Henry County, Missouri, than I realized. In Clinton, Missouri in particular!

Sunday, May 24, 2009

"Auto Racer Dies From Injuries"

My request at has been answered!

First the request:

"Newspaper Albert Lea Tribune, Albert Lea, MN, USA, issue of Wednesday, 26 August 1964, page 9, article titled "Auto Racer Dies From Injuries", feed from Associated Press.

This is an article about Gordon Herring."

Next the article:

Auto Racer Dies From Injuries

The death of an auto racer injured when his Offenhauser
rolled at the Steete County Fair Grounds track at Owatonna Sunday was reported Tuesday. The victim, Gordon Herring, 44, of Golden, Colo., died at a hospital here Monday.

Click here to view reply on

Many thanks to the poster for taking the time to lookup and forward the information to me!